In no particualr order: Con Air - Thoroughly enjoyable thriller if a little corny at times. Lord of War - Saw it for the first time last week, makes you think. Mr Deeds - Excellent comedy with Adam Sandler Creep - A pretty decent UK horror. Green Mile - Wonderful film, very emotional and some excellent performances from a very good cast.
Green Mile - Great shout, personally my favourite film! Forrest Gump - Another belting performance from Hanks, he's different gravy! Escape to Victory - Brilliant film, pele's overhead kick...awesome!
Cant beat the classics, Dirty Dancing, Top gun, pretty woman all that, but i love horror too, lost boys for one, although its not very scary!
Another vote for Green Mile here too. Hunt for Red October a close 2nd Life of Brian Snatch and anything with John Candy in!
For me my favourite is The Italian Job (original version of course). "You're only supposed to blow the bloody doors off!!"
The Ipcress File - Lost count of how many times I've watched this film. Michael Caine on top form and a decent John Barry soundtrack. To Live And Die In L.A. - Mainly for the title sequence and the soundtrack by Wang Chung which I think is brilliant...very 80's. Willem Defoe is in it as well, top actor. Sexy Beast - Ben Kingsley playing a complete spanner. Ray Winstone is great in this film as is Ian McShane. The half man half rabbit mutant is pretty cool as well.
Saving Private Ryan- Opening scene is horrific but gives you an idea what it would of been like. Shawkshank It's a Wonderful Life - great acting by James Stewart ( not our JS) Cool Hand Luke - " taking my jacket off here Boss" Great Escape- at the end you still feel that Steve McQueen can make it to safety. The Sandlot - kids film but entertaining, basically a bunch of kids spending the Summer playing Baseball. Just some of my fav
Goodfellas for me. I also like the Great Escape for old school classic and more recent films like Shaun of the Dead for comedy and Apocalyse now for it's all round quality.
me too. quality. eh. i've seen all the jaws. classics. eh, green street is quite good but a bit corny/macho at times but i s'pose thats what their like. the godfather8) all of 'em
The green mile. great film. Gridiron Gang starring The Rock, based on a true story. Talledega nights, funny as anything. All time best films have to be the Lord of the rings trilogy! Alien Vs Predator The blade trilogy The day after tomorrow and last but by no means least, The matrix trilogy.
Fletch & Fletch Lives National Lampoons Vacation Airplane 1 & 2 Top Secret Arthur 1 & 2 Monty Pythons Holy Grail & The Life Of Brian Jaws 12 Angry Men Kung Pow: Enter The Fist Clerks Mallrats Dogma Last King Of Scotland But my two favourite films of all time are ... City Of God and Blazing Saddles.
Ps....Just remembered i've got The Constant Gardener on its way from my dvd club just wondered if anyone has seen it and if so is it any good? Or will I be wasting 2 hours of my life that i'll never get back? I got it b'cos its by the same director City Of God (Fernando Meirelles) but thats not always a guarantee, Kevin Smiths directed some classics (in my opinion) but to this day i'm not sure what he was thinking with Jersey Girl.