European Championships Munich 2022

Discussion in 'General Football & Other Sport' started by reg_varney, Aug 10, 2022.

  1. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Euros.jpg
    This looks promising. Some no-shows from the Commonwealth Games will probably turn up. Interesting to see if the Rowers have recovered from the Olympics. Live coverage starts on the BBC tomorrow (Thurs) on the Red Button (601), then on BBC1 and BBC2 from Friday onwards.
     
  2. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    There's also the European swimming champs in Rome, but this is not included in the 'under one roof event". Reminds me of Jim Bowen in an episode of Phoenix Nights, "I tell you what the future is, everything under one roof. Sunshine indoors".
     
  3. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Silver in the Women's All-Round Gymnastics. Italy Gold and Bronze. Looks like it's going to be a huge dust off for Team Gold between GB and Italy.
     
  4. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Looks like some dancing Bavarian Squirrel as the mascot. Those wacky Germans.

    Squirrel.jpg
     
  5. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Sounds like of our top swimmers aren't competing so probably won't fare that well although did get a silver in the ladies 4x200m relay.
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  6. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Another crash in the cycling. GB women's sprint team crash mid-race. Clash of wheels. Weird short track probably not helping.
     
  7. WillisWasTheWorst

    WillisWasTheWorst Its making less grammar mistake's thats important

    It had completely passed that this multi-sport event existed. I see this is the second edition after 2018. Of course I remember European Championships in athletics years ago, as well as some other sports but what's the idea behind putting all these together now? I'm cynically assuming it's to try and make another big TV sports event.
     
  8. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Bronze in the Men's Team Pursuit. Well done lads.
     
  9. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    The first edition of this format was 4 years ago in Berlin/Glasgow:

    The 2018 European Championships were the first edition of the European Championships. It was a multi-sport event which took place in Berlin, Germany, and Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom (with Edinburgh hosting the diving events and Gleneagles the golf) from 2 to 12 August 2018.

    They are also hosting cultural events in Munich at the same time to try and make it a Sport and Arts festival to get the local populance heavily involved. Good idea.
     
  10. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Non Stafford, take a bow, superb Triathlon Gold.
     
  11. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Well done the upper echelon boys and girls in the rowing. A decent haul building.

    What is the point of James Cracknell. Too posh to realise that he needs a proper job and too stupid to be able to get one. The work experience girl as main commentator needs to concentrate on her output to reduce the Jane Hill level of gaffes. As usual, the perception that this is not a sport for the riff-raff is only enhanced.
     
  12. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Looks like there was a parallel bike race going on during the Eights final.
     
  13. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Has he recovered fully from the head injury he suffered a while ago ?
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  14. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Did this contribute to his abandonment of his parental responsibilities to go galavanting about like an overgrown man-child?
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  15. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    The Women's Gymnastic Team do us proud again. Superb effort.
     
  16. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Athletics starts tomorrow - are there a lot of big name missing or we will be do well?
     
  17. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    https://www.britishathletics.org.uk...or-the-2022-european-championships-in-munich/

    https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2...n-munichs-trailblazing-european-championships

    https://www.britishathletics.org.uk...he-gb-ni-team-for-the-european-championships/


    The Championships get underway on Monday 15 August and run until Sunday 21 August.

    The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Athletics Championships:

    Senior Women:

    100m

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

    Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    200m

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

    Jodie Williams (Stuart McMillan, Herts Phoenix)

    400m

    Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

    Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

    Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

    800m

    Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley)

    Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

    Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

    1500m

    Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

    Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

    Katie Snowden (Herne Hill)

    5000m

    Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

    Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

    Calli Thackery (Vince Wilson, Hallamshire Harriers)

    10,000m

    Samantha Harrison (Vince Wilson, Charnwood)

    Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

    Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

    3000m Steeplechase

    Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shafetsbury Barnet)

    Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    Elise Thorner (Joe Franklin, Wells City)

    100m Hurdles

    Jessica Hunter (Scott Grace, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Cindy Sember (Chris Johnson, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    400m Hurdles

    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Hayley McLean (Chris Zah, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

    High Jump

    Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Laura Zialor (Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)

    Long Jump

    Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harries Manchester)

    Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

    Jahisha Thomas (Clive Roberts, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Triple Jump

    Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)

    Pole Vault

    Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley)

    Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson, Halesowen)

    Shot Put

    Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)

    Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley)

    Discus

    Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Kirsty Law (Zane Duquemin, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    Hammer

    Jessica Mayho (John Pearson, Birchfield Harriers)

    Charlotte Payne (Paul ****enson, Reading)

    Anna Purchase (Mo Saatara, Notts)

    Javelin

    Bekah Walton (David Turner, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Heptathlon

    Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Andover)

    Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    4x100m Relay

    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

    Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

    Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

    Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)

    Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    Bianca Williams (Enfield and Haringey)

    4x400m Relay

    Zoey Clark (Ryan Oswald, Thames Valley)

    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

    Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

    Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

    Hannah Williams (Steve Fudge, Herts Phoenix)

    Jodie Williams (Stuart McMillan, Herts Phoenix)

    Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

    Marathon

    Becky Briggs (Geoff Watkin, City of Hull)

    Rosie Edwards (Robert Hawkins, Rotherham)

    Naomi Mitchell (Nick Anderson, Reading)

    Alice Wright (Ben Rosario, Worcester)

    20km Race Walk

    Heather Lewis (Chris Jones, Pembroke)

    35km Race Walk

    Bethan Davies (Andi Drake, Cardiff)



    Senior men:

    100m

    Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

    Ojie Edoburun (Stuart McMillan, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield & Haringey)

    200m

    Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    400m

    Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

    Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)

    Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

    800m

    Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan, Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

    Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

    1500m

    Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North)

    Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)

    Matthew Stonier (Chris & Sonia McGeorge, Invicta East Kent)

    5000m

    Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

    Andrew Butchart (Gary Lough, Central)

    Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston)

    10,000m

    Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

    Emile Cairess (Alan Storey, Leeds)

    Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

    3000m Steeplechase

    Jamaine Coleman (Joan Hunter, Preston)

    Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

    Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)

    110m Hurdles

    David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)

    Miguel Perera (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Harrow)

    Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

    400m Hurdles

    Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin, City of Stoke)

    Joshua Faulds (Alex Currie, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

    Long Jump

    Reynold Banigo (Matt Barton, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Zivile Pukstiene, Leeds City)

    Jack Roach (Lukasz Zawila, Harrow)

    Triple Jump

    Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

    High Jump

    Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Thames Valley)

    David Smith (Ken Allan / Aston Moore, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Pole Vault

    Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan & District)

    Shot Put

    Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

    Discus

    Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

    Nicholas Percy (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Hammer

    Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

    4x100m Relay

    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton & District)

    Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

    Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester)

    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield & Haringey)

    Tommy Ramdhan (Michael Afilaka, Bexley)

    4x400m Relay

    Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

    Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)

    Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

    Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)

    Ben Higgins (Stewart Marshall, Sheffield and Dearne)

    Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

    Kevin Metzger (Stephen Ball, Trafford)

    Rio Mitcham (Leon Baptiste, Birchfield)

    Marathon

    Mohamud Aadan (Paul Oppe, Thames Valley)

    Luke Caldwell (Dorking & Mole Valley)

    Andrew Davies (Stockport)

    Andrew Heyes (Mara Yamauchi, Hallamshire)

    Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson, Leeds City)

    20km Race Walk

    Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)

    Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)



    Team Staff

    Team Leader: Paula Dunn

    Olympic Head Coach: Christian Malcolm

    Team Coaches:

    Sprints & relay coaches: Darren Campbell, Benke Blomkvist, Leon Baptiste and Martyn Rooney

    Endurance coaches: Steve Vernon, Jon Bigg, Luke Gunn, Sarah Benson, Mara Yamauchi and Chris Jones

    Field & combined events coaches: Aston Moore, Laura Alleyne-Turner, Ryan Spencer Jones, John Pearson, Richard Humby and Robbie Grabarz

    Medical:

    Doctors: Jill Neale and Duncan Robertson

    Therapists: George Polglass, Jon Alty, Keith Berry, Emma Deakin, James Hedger, Gemma Jefferson, Satveer Kang, Adam Rattenberry, Alison Rose and Laura Street

    Sport science: Nils Bogaard and Milly Pamment – biomechanics; Andy Shaw – Physiologist

    Team Managers: Lorna Dwyer, Amanda Evans, Cerys Miller and Laura Burke
     
  18. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    It's a full team, 110+ athletes. Hallelujah, squads for all the relays. No male decathlete or spear chucker. Entrants for all the other events. Mixture of stars and up and coming talent. What's not to get excited about. Proper qualifying, proper start lists and a proper athletics timetable. Not a quota in sight.

    Very strong women's team let's hope the newer male athletes grasp their opportunity to shine with both hands.

    I included the list of staff to show that former stars are still involved in bringing the next generation through which is good to see.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  19. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Most of the GB athletes have byes to the 100 M semi-finals. Unfortunately, Asha Philip has got Covid so can't run in the women's 100 M (but should be alright for the relay). Her replacement had to run a prelimin heat and managed to progress to the semi.
     
  20. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Cough, splutter. 2 GB men qualify for the Long Jump final. One with a 7.84 m season's best.
     
  21. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    McColgan backs up her gold in Birmingham with a silver behind a fast moving Turkish athlete who just got away from her with 2 laps or so to go .
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  22. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Well done Eilish McColgan, our first track medal. Beaten by the better athlete on the day, no disgrace in that.

    Shame that Brain-freeze "a little bit more harder" Lewis and co in the studio where half hanging the Gold round her neck before the race had started.

    We are constantly reminded of the "incredible" crowd in Birmingham. That's been and gone, we're now in Munich. Good performance on the track, p1sspoor in the studio. Hopefully Michael Johnson will appear in the studio tomorrow to add some much needed wisdom.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  23. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Amazing finish to the Men's marathon earlier in the day.
     
  24. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Shame that the cycling has been overly effected by that "wall of death" style track. It's too small for the number of competitor's needed and has turned the sprint's into a who can get in front first wins the race.
     
  25. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Only 5 medals, no Golds in the Track Cycling. First time in 10 years that nobody got a Gold at the Euros. Not great.
     
  26. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Better in the swimming considering it’s a weaker squad but probably helps the Aussies and Americans aren’t there !

    GB got fastest 2 in the 100m semis but Jacobs was impressive before taking it easy near the end.
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  27. Guy

    Guy Squad Player

    BBC pundits have always had a habit of building up athletes particularly females to saintly status namely Paula Radcliffe, Tanni Gray Thomson
     
  28. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    What a bizarre session this evening. A total surprise long jump men's silver, which after French complaints, has been deemed a foul, about an hour after the event, like the longest ever VAR decision. What a f-u-cking shambles from the officials.

    Good performance from Hughes, and a superb run by Jeremiah Azu in Men's 100, for silver and bronze beaten by the excellent Italian.

    Both Dina Asher-Smith and Daryll Neita suffer leg cramps before and during the women's 100. Dina with cramps in both her calves during the race. Both getting cramps suggest something awry in their preparations. Basic nutrition and hydration stuff.

    Still waiting for first Gold.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  29. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Don't get me started on Monaco's own Paula Radcliffe.
     
  30. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Jacobs is class but has had injury problems.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  31. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Did our medical team go to Germany and not Birmingham?

    Was going to say what a great performance by 2 of our younger less well known athletes but how typically French to ruin the joy!

    Very true - hardly run but still looked so at ease in the races.

    Locals certainly had a good night of celebrations - no wonder the stadium was pretty full.
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  32. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    GB has lodged a counter-claim in long jump. Anything could happen with these officials. Give us the silver you Kuntz.

    Are there any decisions from the year dot we can lodge an appeal against? I can understand if there was some cheating that was uncovered. Surely if, the result is officially declared then it has to stand.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  33. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Isn't this down to individual nutrition plans, massages, warming up, warming down etc, rather than general medical.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.
  34. wfc4ever

    wfc4ever First Team Captain

    Probably - particularly in the cool room before the race I guess.
     
    reg_varney likes this.
  35. reg_varney

    reg_varney Reservist

    Brain-freeze Lewis thought that the Long jump in question looked a foul. Surely, that's conclusive proof it wasn't. It's supposed to be the latest laser technology. What's the point in having it if it gets things wrong. Time to go back to plasticine.

    At least this is a proper Athletics Championship with some great drama.
     
    wfc4ever likes this.

Share This Page